Privacy

Boonstra Parts, with its registered office at Weibuorren 114, 9247 BD Ureterp, Nederland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. Contact details: https://www.boonstraparts.com/ Weibuorren 114, 9247 BD Ureterp, Nederland +31 (0)51 23 022 640 Personal data we process Boonstra Parts processes your personal data by you using our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: - First and last name - Address data - E-mail address - Phone number Special and/or sensitive personal data we process Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@boonstraparts.com, and we will remove this information. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data Boonstra Parts processes your personal data for the following purposes: - To contact you later for marketing purposes (e.g. via our newsletter) - To process your orders. - To inform you about changes to our services and products - To improve our services Automated decision-making Boonstra Parts does not take any automated decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without the intervention of a human (e.g. an employee of Boonstra Parts). How long we store personal data Boonstra Parts does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data: - Personal data entered after an application > 12 months > To be able to approach you and provide you with the information you have requested. Sharing personal data with third parties Boonstra Parts does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our instructions to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Boonstra Parts remains responsible for these processing operations. Cookies and similar techniques that we use Boonstra Parts uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. Boonstra Parts uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works as it should and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. Upon your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and requested your permission for their placement. You can deactivate the use of these cookies by changing the cookie settings of this website Click here to modify your cookie settings. Where possible, Boonstra Parts will ensure that any cookies of third parties are removed from your system. In addition, you can delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or social media companies. Below you will find an overview: bd_hotjar: Source: Hotjar Additional analytical cookies to collect statistics on user behaviour and to follow user activities. Retention period: max 365 days* Source: Google Optimize Purpose: Additional analytical cookies to test and optimise the user experience on the website. Retention period: max 540 days* Source: Google Analytics Purpose: Analytical cookies to collect website statistics and statistics on user behaviour Fully anonymised by default. Retention period: max 760 days* EN Bron: Snoobi Doel: Tracking cookies voor het verzamelen van website statistieken en het achterhalen van bedrijfsgegevens voor het actief benaderen van prospects. Bewaartermijn: max. 3650 dagen* Source: Google AdWords Purpose: Tracking cookies to offer personalised advertisements and to collect conversion data. Retention period: max 540 days* Source: DoubleClick Purpose: Tracking cookies to offer personalised advertisements and to collect conversion data. Retention period: max 540 days* Source: Facebook Purpose: Tracking cookies to offer personalised advertisements and to collect conversion data. Retention period: max 180 days* * Subject to any changes that may be made by third parties. How Google uses your cookies can be seen by clicking the link underneath: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites Access, rectify, or erase data You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Boonstra Parts and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in your computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, rectification, erasure, and transfer of your personal data, request a withdrawal of your consent, or object to the processing of your personal data by sending an email to info@boonstraparts.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, and certainly within four weeks, to your request. Boonstra Parts also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons How we protect personal data Boonstra Parts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@boonstraparts.com. Boonstra Parts has taken the following measures to protect your personal data: - TLS (formerly SSL) We send your information over a secure Internet connection. This is indicated by the facts that the address line says ‘https’ and you see a padlock there. - SPF is an Internet standard that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails in our name that contain viruses, that are spam or which are intended to be used to spy on your personal (login) data.